A smoky haze descended upon Golden on Friday as the result of a pair of forest fires.

A smoky haze descended upon Golden on Friday as the result of a pair of forest fires.

Smoke advisory continues through weekend

The B.C. government has continued a Smoke Advisory for Golden and surrounding areas until at least Monday.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Interior Health has continued a Smoke Advisory for Golden and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting some areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. Smoke transport models suggest that periods of smoke are expected to persist and this advisory will remain in effect through the weekend. An update will be provided on Monday.

Current hourly average PM2.5 concentrations are 47 micrograms per cubic metre, and the 24 hour average is 35 micrograms per cubic metre.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

The smoke is the result of a pair of forest fires that have brought smoky conditions to the Columbia Valley.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca