GSS 2011-2012 Award Winners

Golden Secondary School gives awards for 2011-2012

Taylor McKeeman receives the Principal’s Award from Golden Secondary School Principal Iris Trask.

Fine Arts:

Drama

Jr. Drama – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener, Dawson Young

Sr. Drama – Megan Brattebo

Junior Art

Art 8 – Austin Smyth

Art 9 – Auralea Dyck, Ariana Grass, Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Art 10 – Naomi Carlson, Jordan Trotter

Senior Art

Art 11 – Katie Olsen, Harlynn Ovenden

Art 12 – Brittany Gutoski

Band

Band 8 – Keelan Dalinghaus, Loren Ginn, Dylan Rintoul

Band 9 – Ethan Chambers, Alexander McClean, Craig Turner, Dryden Wilson

Band 10 – Owen Campeau

Band 12 – Damian Mason

Choir

Jr. Choir – Ariana Grass

Sr. Choir – Nathan Morris

Applied Skills:

Home Economics – Foods

Foods 8 – Shyvonne Beckett

Foods 9 – Alex King

Foods 10 – Caity Nagy-Deak

Foods 11 – Crystal Austin

Foods 12 – Nadine Chaluck

Home Economics – Textiles

Textiles 8 – Taylor Denis

Textiles 9 – Auralea Dyck, Darianna Guerrero-Morales

Textiles 10 – Alberta Putney

Textiles 11 – Emily Nydre

Photography – Benita Berger

Yearbook – Crystal Austin

Leadership – Kailyn Trask

French Culture 8/9 – Taylor Denis

Immersion Leadership 8/9 – Neha Virk

Technology 8/9 – Coren Broughton

Automotive Technology 10 – Jacob Wright

Automotive Technology 11 –  General Mechanics – Jamie Shibley, Regan Paul

Automotive Technology 12 –  General Mechanics – Mitchell Harris, Brittany Gutoski

Metal Work 8/9 – Cache Pedley, Raylen Tress, Dakota Beam

Metal Work 10 – Andrew Ginn

Metal Fabrication and Machining 11 – Trevor Penno

Metal Fabrication and Machining 12 – Mitchell Pedley

Wood Work 8/9 – Auralea Dyck, Taylor Denis, Jamie Wightman

Wood Work 10 – Naomi Carlson

Carpentry and Joinery 12 – Colby Dunham

Kikino Awards

Grade 8 – Jocelyn Hamilton

Grade 9 – Ryan Bird

Grade 10 – Michaela Dunn

Grade 11 – Sarah LaFleur

Grade 12 – Brittany Gutoski

Kikino Alternate – Sara Oatway

PARTY Student Council – Owen Campeau, Shelby Klassen

Teacher Assistant – Deb Jones, Risa Moss, Avery Parkinson

Physical Education

Grade 8 Girls – Shyvonne Beckett, Petra Sutter

Grade 8 Boys – Kiran Gosal, Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 Girls – Auralea Dyck, Tiffany Netuka

Grade 9 Boys – Nathan Brooker, Neal Randhawa

Grade 10 Girls – Carley Frasca

Grade 10 Boys – Kilian Berndt, Andrew Ginn, Erik Oosthoek

Grade 11 Girls – Crystal Austin

Grade 11 Boys – Malte Groh

Grade 12 Girls – Kailyn Trask

Grade 12 Boys – Markus Kortner, Zachary McClean, Taylor McKeeman, Sergio Ruiz

Strength and Conditioning – Brodie Amies, Nadine Chaluck

Athletics 9/10 – Saje Gosal, Montana Wright

Outdoor Education 9/10 – Auralea Dyck

Outdoor Education 10/11/12 – Levon Lindequist, Markus Kortner, Tamika Nagao

Fire Academy – Paul Stanton

Academic Awards:

Francais Langue

Grade 8 – Julianna Tomaselli

Grade 9 – Alex King

Grade 10 – Carley Frasca

Grade 11 – Harlee Jmaiff

Grade 12 – Claire de Boer

Second Languages French

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Grade 10/11/12 – Megan Brattebo

Social Studies

Grade 8 – Dawson Young

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Erik Oosthoek

Grade 11 – Carly Lloyd

History 12 – Kailyn Trask

Law 12 – Matthew Monchak

Psychology – Jada Moss, Risa Moss

Mathematics

Grade 8 – Kiran Gosal, Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck, Craig Turner

Grade 10 W&A Math – Chad Dunham, Regan Paul

Grade 10 Foundations – Wes Routley

Grade 11 W&A Math – Mitch Pedley

Grade 11 Foundations – Nathan Morris

Grade 11 Pre-Calculous – Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 12 Principles – Jeremy Romaniuk

Calculus 12 – Claire de Boer, Suzy Raudaschl

AP Calculus 12 – Suzy Raudaschl

English

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Jacob Wright

Grade 11 – Crystal Austin

Grade 12 – Jenness McGrath, Lochlan Noble

Science

Grade 8 – Taylor Denis, Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck, Brittani Martin

Grade 10 – Kelsey Lloyd, Erik Oosthoek

Biology 11 – Alberta Putney

Chemistry 11 – Eriko Hiroaka, Tawni Kwiatek, Jada Moss, Deylin Yiao

Physics 11 – Tawni Kwiatek

Sustainable Resources 11 – Jordan Sandquist

Biology 12 – Kailyn Trask

Chemistry – Claire de Boer, Lochlan Noble

Physics 12 – Lochlan Noble

AP Biology – Deylin Yiao

AP Chemistry – Claire de Boer

TRU Exam (Chem) Gr 11 – Deylin Yiao

TRU Exam (Chem) Gr 12 – Claire de Boer, Jeremy Romaniuk

Chemistry 13 NEWS Exam – Claire de Boer

Avogadro Exam – Sasha Link

Top Alternate Students – Jennie Rande, Alia Ray

Euclid Math Contest – Claire de Boer

Science Council of BC Award – Claire de Boer

Rocks Awards

Grade 8 – Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Grade 10 – Larisa Johnson

Grade 11 – Deylin Yiao

Grade 12 – Jenness McGrath

Most Improved Student

Grade 9 – Brooke Magnusson

Grade 10 – Josh Kaiser, Kaitlyn Tress

Grade 11 – Robynn Franson

Grade 12 – Dustin Head

Athletic Awards

Bantam Girl – Ashley Sakkau

Bantom Boy – Wes Shimoyama

Junior Girl – Kamber Archibald-Lacasse, Simran Dhami, Jazzy Trask

Junior Boy – Saje Gosal

Senior Girl – Shea Archibald-Lacasse

Senior Boy – Taylor McKeeman

Harminder Jaswal Memorial Award

Taj Manhas

Top Scholastic

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Naomi Carlson

Grade 11 – Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 12 – Claire de Boer, Jeremy Romaniuk

Tom King Junior Citizenship Award

Alberta Putney

Tom King Senior Citizenship Award

Nadine Chaluck

Top All Around – Kailyn Trask

Pricipal’s Award – Taylor McKeeman

 

Just Posted

Wayne Stetski and Forest Products Association of Canada CEO visit Golden

MP Wayne Stetski and Forest Products Association of Canada CEO Derek Nighbor toured LP Mill.

New massage clinic in Golden

A new massage clinic opened in Golden to help ease those aches and pains.

Hockey commentator gets his start

Lukas Pfisterer is just 12-years-old, but already making his mark as a commentator.

New Glade ferry enters testing phase

The Glade II will be able to carry heavier loads and will emit less greenhouse gases.

Freezing rain warning in effect for B.C. Southern Interior

Environment Canada issued the freezing rain warning for most of the Southern Interior Tuesday morning

B.C. cougar kitten rescued after mother struck by vehicle

Conservation Officers find home for young kitten found dehydrated and frostbitten near Williams Lake

WestJet appeals lost bid to scrap harassment lawsuit

Airline argues judge was wrong to have dismissed the company’s application to strike the legal action

Can U.S. border guards search your phone? Yes, and here’s how

Secretary of homeland security explains a new policy that let’s border guards check phones

‘Beautiful writer’ Nancy Richler dies of cancer in Vancouver hospital

Montreal-born author spent most of her adult life in B.C. as a fiction writer and novelist

B.C. commuters vote to rename bus service to ‘Jeff’

The company asked and the people of Facebook answered

New Denver emergency ward to remain 24/7

Interior Health says it’s postponing changes to operating hours.

Students frustrated by UBCO response to harassment allegations

Students on the Kelowna campus were unaware of resources and worried about lack of communication

Opinion: Dare to be smarter

Just say no works for more than just substance abuse

‘Sing Me a Song’ about B.C. for a chance at $1,000 contest prize

Entries due by March 30 for lieutenant-governor’s British Columbia-themed competition

Most Read