Golden Secondary School hands out annual awards

GSS Students honoured at awards ceremony

FINE ARTS

Drama

Drama 8    Lucero Cisneros

Drama 9    Jordan Trotter

Senior Drama    Nathan Morris

David Oosthoek

Junior Art

Art 8    Ariana Grass

Art 9    Makayla Peverill

Art 10    Katie Olsen

Senior Art

Art 11    Nick Grace

Art 12    Hanako Nagao

Rocky Mtn Gallery Award    Hanako Nagao

Band

Band 8    Natasha Isaac

Jacob Tann

Band 9    Owen Campeau

Band 11     Damian Mason

Junior Choir     Megan Brattebo

Nathan Morris

Senior Choir    Miranda LaFleur

 

APPLIED SKILLS

Home Economics – Foods

Foods 8    Troy Weigel

Foods 9    Makayla Peverill

Foods 10    Deylin Yiao

Foods 11    Debra Ann Jones

Foods 12    Lewis Lahti

Hospitality Foods     Leona LaFleur

Cuisine 10    Harlee Jmaiff

Cuisine 11    Claire de Boer

Home Economics – Textiles

Textiles 8    Kelsey Lloyd

Textiles 9    Alberta Putney

Jordan Trotter    Mrs. Libby

Photography    Risa Moss

Milan Wittpohl    Mr. Freebairn

Yearbook    Megan Crandall

Leadership    Robin Mamrak

Imm Lead & Fr. Cult. 8    Mallory Mackay

Imm Lead & Fr. Cult. 9    Adam Johnson

Power Mechanics 8    Leland Birnie

Power Mechanics 9    Cache Pedley

Automotive Technology  10    Jamie Shibley

Automotive Technology  11    Mitchell Pedley

Automotive Technology 12    Robyn Crosby

Metal Work

Metal Work 9    Dacey Chaluck

Vikram Rai

Metal Work 10    Jordan Rioux

Metal Fab. & Machining 11    Brodie Amies

Luke Chambers

Mitchell Pedley

Welding 11    Lukas Seidl

Wood Work

Wood Work 8    Vikram Rai

Wood Work 9    Naomi Carlson

Wood Work 10    Devon Gottler

Carpentry & Joinery 11    Colby Dunham

Zachary McClean    Mr. Seidemann

Carpentry & Joinery 12    Dallas Gottler

Kikino Awards

Grade 8    Ryan Bird

Grade 9    Michaela Dunn

Grade 10    Zoe Anders

Grade 11    Sana Jackson

Grade 12    Collin Salsbury

Kikino Alternate    Kristy Palumbo

P.A.R.T.Y. Student Council    Ayla Kronlund

Miranda LaFleur

Natalie Nydr

Rex Putney

Christina Rioux

Teacher Assistants    Leona LaFleur

Taylor McKeeman

Brandon Dahlberg

Robynn Franson

Physical Education

Grade 8 Girls    Jo-Mary Crowchild-Fletcher

Auralea Dyck

Jazzy Trask

Grade 8 Boys    Saje Gosal

Neal Randhawa

Grade 9 Girls    Carley Frasca

Grade 9 Boys    Owen Campeau

Erik Oosthoek

Grade 10 Girls    Eriko Hiraoka

Grade 10 Boys    Daniel Crowchild-Fletcher

Grade 11 Girls    Jenness McGrath

Kailyn Trask

Grade 11 Boys    Anton Schaefer-Kehnert

Grade 12 Boys    Scott Angus

Martin Degas

Athletics 9/10    Colton Snopek

Outdoor Education 9/10    Francisco Perera Reider

Outdoor Education 11    Mark Soles

Outdoor Education 12    Kirsten Libby

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Francais Langue

Grade 8    Mallory Mackay

Grade 9    Kelsey Lloyd

Tamika Nagao

Grade 10    Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 11    Suzy Raudaschl

Grade 12    Hanako Nagao

Second Languages

French

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Grade 9    Makayla Peverill

Grade 10    Deylin Yiao

Grade 11/12    Loren Schaad

Introductory Spanish 11    Ashley Oddy

Sciences Humaines

Grade 8    Chelsea Thorn

Grade 9    Carley Frasca

Grade 10    Tawni Kwiatek

Social Studies

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Grade 9    Larisa Johnson

Grade 10    Crystal Austin

Grade 11    Zachary McClean

Kailyn Trask

Law 12    Rex Putney

Geography 12    Taylor McKeeman

Psychology 12    David Oosthoek

Mathematics

Grade 8    Josh Johnson

Grade 9    Levon Lindequist

Erik Oosthoek

Alberta Putney

Grade 10 – W&A Math    Dylan Guyot

Grade 10 – Foundations    Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 11 – Applications    Erika Coleman

Grade 11 – Principles    Kailyn Trask

Grade 12 – Applications    Scott Angus

Paige Hiraoka

Grade 12 – Principles    Claire de Boer

Robin Mamrak

Calculus 12    Martin Degas

AP Calculus 12    Conrad Bingham

Nic Lambert

Anna RossEnglish

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Grade 9    Larisa Johnson

Levon Lindequist

Grade 10    Tawni Kwiatek

Sasha Link

Grade 11    Claire de Boer

Grade 12    Parmvir Bains

Martin Degas

Hanako Nagao

Communications 11    Colby Dunham

Communications 12    Colton Carson

Science

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Grade 9    Erik Oosthoek

Grade 10    Deylin Yiao

Chemistry 11    Claire de Boer

Robin Mamrak

Suzy Raudaschl

Jeremy Romaniuk

Kailyn Trask

Physics 11    Claire de Boer

Earth Science 11    Paul Stanton

Biology 12    Claire de Boer

Suzy Raudaschl

Chemistry 12    Martin Degas

Robin Mamrak

Physics 12    Conrad Bingham

AP Chemistry    Parmvir Bains

Whitney Birnie

Martin Degas

Will Kimber

Alaina Klein

Dan Meulendyk

Keenan Perzinger

TRU Exam (Chemistry)

Grade 11    Claire de Boer

Grade 12    Keenan Perzinger

Chemistry 13 NEWS Exam    Martin Degas

Avogadro Exam    Claire de Boer

Science Achievement Award    Martin Degas

National Biology Comp.    Zachary McClean

Top Alternate Student    Destiny Tegart

Student of the Month

Sep – Debra Ann Jones

Oct – Carly Lloyd

Nov – Wes Routley

Dec – Miranda LaFleur

Jan – Christina Rioux

Feb – Auralea Dyck

Mar – Rex Putney

Apr – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

May – Deylin Yiao

June – Allie Dubois

Merit Awards

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Saje Gosal

Arian Grass

Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Mallory Mackay

Wes Routley

Jazzy Trask

Craig Turner

Jasmine Wan

Troy Weigel

Grade 9    Megan Brattebo

Naomi Carlson

Dacey Chaluck

Carley Frasca

Larisa Johnson

Kelsey Lloyd

Tiffanie McGrath

Erik Oosthoek

Rahul Summan

Grade 10    Ben Arlt

Crystal Austin

Emily Badger

Eriko Hiraoka

Moritz Immel

Harlee Jmaiff

Tawni Kwiatek

Robin Mamrak

Anton Schaefer-Kehnert

Edi Struthers

Deylin Yiao

Grade 11

Kirsten Allkins

Nadine Chaluck

Megan Crandall

Claire de Boer

Chris Gill

Mitchell Harris

Risa Hayashida

Debra Ann Jones

Esta Kempf

Carly Lloyd

Carlos Lopez

Zachary McClean

Jenness McGrath

Taylor McKeeman

Max Moeller

Matthew Monchak

Katelyn Oszust

Dario Prather                Rex Putney

Suzy Raudaschl

Hillary Rintoul

Jeremy Romaniuk

Mark Soles

Kailyn Trask

Tiana Tress

Grade 12    Martin Degas

Carmen Dolinsky

Lewis Lahti

Nic Lambert

Michael Lau

Hanako Nagao

Natalie Nydr

Lisa Olson

David Oosthoek

Brad Orr

Anna Ross

Rylee White

 

ROCKS AWARDS

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Grade 9    Makayla Peverill

Grade 10    Deylin Yiao

Grade 11    Nadine Chaluck

Grade 12    Anna Ross

 

Most Improved Student

Grade 9    Alberta Putney

Grade 10    Daniel Crowchild-Fletcher

Jordan Rioux

Grade 11    Ashley Horvath

Grade 12    Stephanie Rowland

 

Athletic  Awards

Bantam Girl    Kamber Archibald-Lacasse

Auralea Dyck

Bantam Boy    Saje Gosal

Junior Girl    Shea Archibald-Lacasse

Simran Dhami

Junior Boy    Levon Lindequist

Senior Girl     Tia Sadler

Senior Boy    Nic Lambert

Harminder Jaswal Memorial Award

Tia Sadler

Keith King Memorial Award    Tia Sadler

 

Top Scholastic

Grade 8    Auralea Dyck

Craig Turner

Grade 9    Erik Oosthoek

Grade 10    Tawni Kwiatek

Robin Mamrak

Grade 11    Claire de Boer

Kailyn Trask

Grade 12    Martin Degas

Tom King Junior Citizenship Award

Nathan Morris

Tom King Senior Citizenship Award

Taylor McKeeman

Top All Around    Nic Lambert

Principal’s Award    Conrad Bingham

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Golden Rotary Club president Isabelle Simard presents a check in Invermere to the winner of Golden’s bingo. (Michele LaPointe photo)
Golden Bingo continues to grow; expands to other BC communities

The money is going back into the community through various Rotary projects

Calls for potential overdoses in B.C. spiked in 2020, especially in the Okanagan - Shuswap. Pictured above is a BCEHS re-enactment of paramedics attending an overdose. (BCHES)
Overdose calls spike in 2020 across the Okanagan – Shuswap

Stats show every major community in Okanagan - Shuswap increased in calls for potential overdoses

Amanda Parsons, a registered nurse on staff at the Northwood Care facility, administers a dose of the Moderna vaccine to Ann Hicks, 77, in Halifax on Monday, Jan. 11, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Andrew Vaughan-Pool
61 new COVID-19 cases, two more deaths in Interior Health

Twenty-nine people are in hospital, seven of whom are in intensive care

Vacciniation is underway in Golden as of Friday, Jan. 15. (Federico Gambarini/dpa via AP)
Vaccination underway in Golden

Long-term care residents and staff have been prioritized, April is the goal for public vaccination

The BC SPCA is adapting its fundraising after cancelling events due to COVID-19 restrictions. (Twila Amato - Black Press Media)
BC SPCA gets creative with fundraising as pandemic continues

The non-profit’s in-person fundraising events all had to be cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions

Vancouver Canucks’ Travis Hamonic grabs Montreal Canadiens’ Josh Anderson by the face during first period NHL action in Vancouver, Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
Horvat scores winner as Canucks dump Habs 6-5 in shootout thriller

Vancouver and Montreal clash again Thursday night

Interior Health has declared the Cariboo Chilcotin a community cluster. (Angie Mindus photo)
Interior Health declares Cariboo Chilcotin region a COVID-19 cluster, 215 cases since Jan. 1

Most cases are related to transmission at social events and gatherings in Williams Lake

Vernon Fire Rescue Services responded to a single-vehicle rollover Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2021, after a vehicle came into contact with a pedestrian light pole at Kalamalka Lake Road and 14th Avenue. (Brendan Shykora - Morning Star)
Minor injuries in rollover after vehicle hits Vernon crosswalk pole

The vehicle flipped onto its side, closing Kalamalka Lake Road

Penticton city council heard from Dhorea Ramanula, of Paid Employment for People with Lived Experiences Tuesday, Jan. 19. Ramanula’s organization has operated public washrooms in Kelowna staffed by community support workers since April, she says Penticton could benefit from a similar facility. (Michael Rodriguez - Kelowna Capital News)
Penticton interested in new public washroom concept to combat vandalism

Public washrooms with on-site support staff have been operating in Kelowna since April

A woman writes a message on a memorial mural wall by street artist James “Smokey Devil” Hardy during a memorial to remember victims of illicit drug overdose deaths on International Overdose Awareness Day, in the Downtown Eastside of Vancouver, on Monday, August 31, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
B.C. paramedics respond to record-breaking number of overdose calls in 2020

On the front lines, COVID-19 has not only led to more calls, but increased the complexity

Canada Post had remove a lot of letter boxes around Penticton after they were vandalized. This letter box at the United Church on Main St. remains unscathed. (Monique Tamminga Western News)
Street mailbox vandals strike Penticton drop boxes

Canada Post had to remove a bunch of the vandalized units

Esa Carriere, 23, was the victim of a 2018 Canada Day homicide. (File)
Youth sentenced in Kelowna Canada Day killing

Young woman pleaded guilty to lesser assault charge, sentenced to 15-month intensive support and supervision program

Most Read