GSS 2011-2012 Award Winners

Golden Secondary School gives awards for 2011-2012

Taylor McKeeman receives the Principal’s Award from Golden Secondary School Principal Iris Trask.

Fine Arts:

Drama

Jr. Drama – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener, Dawson Young

Sr. Drama – Megan Brattebo

Junior Art

Art 8 – Austin Smyth

Art 9 – Auralea Dyck, Ariana Grass, Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Art 10 – Naomi Carlson, Jordan Trotter

Senior Art

Art 11 – Katie Olsen, Harlynn Ovenden

Art 12 – Brittany Gutoski

Band

Band 8 – Keelan Dalinghaus, Loren Ginn, Dylan Rintoul

Band 9 – Ethan Chambers, Alexander McClean, Craig Turner, Dryden Wilson

Band 10 – Owen Campeau

Band 12 – Damian Mason

Choir

Jr. Choir – Ariana Grass

Sr. Choir – Nathan Morris

Applied Skills:

Home Economics – Foods

Foods 8 – Shyvonne Beckett

Foods 9 – Alex King

Foods 10 – Caity Nagy-Deak

Foods 11 – Crystal Austin

Foods 12 – Nadine Chaluck

Home Economics – Textiles

Textiles 8 – Taylor Denis

Textiles 9 – Auralea Dyck, Darianna Guerrero-Morales

Textiles 10 – Alberta Putney

Textiles 11 – Emily Nydre

Photography – Benita Berger

Yearbook – Crystal Austin

Leadership – Kailyn Trask

French Culture 8/9 – Taylor Denis

Immersion Leadership 8/9 – Neha Virk

Technology 8/9 – Coren Broughton

Automotive Technology 10 – Jacob Wright

Automotive Technology 11 –  General Mechanics – Jamie Shibley, Regan Paul

Automotive Technology 12 –  General Mechanics – Mitchell Harris, Brittany Gutoski

Metal Work 8/9 – Cache Pedley, Raylen Tress, Dakota Beam

Metal Work 10 – Andrew Ginn

Metal Fabrication and Machining 11 – Trevor Penno

Metal Fabrication and Machining 12 – Mitchell Pedley

Wood Work 8/9 – Auralea Dyck, Taylor Denis, Jamie Wightman

Wood Work 10 – Naomi Carlson

Carpentry and Joinery 12 – Colby Dunham

Kikino Awards

Grade 8 – Jocelyn Hamilton

Grade 9 – Ryan Bird

Grade 10 – Michaela Dunn

Grade 11 – Sarah LaFleur

Grade 12 – Brittany Gutoski

Kikino Alternate – Sara Oatway

PARTY Student Council – Owen Campeau, Shelby Klassen

Teacher Assistant – Deb Jones, Risa Moss, Avery Parkinson

Physical Education

Grade 8 Girls – Shyvonne Beckett, Petra Sutter

Grade 8 Boys – Kiran Gosal, Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 Girls – Auralea Dyck, Tiffany Netuka

Grade 9 Boys – Nathan Brooker, Neal Randhawa

Grade 10 Girls – Carley Frasca

Grade 10 Boys – Kilian Berndt, Andrew Ginn, Erik Oosthoek

Grade 11 Girls – Crystal Austin

Grade 11 Boys – Malte Groh

Grade 12 Girls – Kailyn Trask

Grade 12 Boys – Markus Kortner, Zachary McClean, Taylor McKeeman, Sergio Ruiz

Strength and Conditioning – Brodie Amies, Nadine Chaluck

Athletics 9/10 – Saje Gosal, Montana Wright

Outdoor Education 9/10 – Auralea Dyck

Outdoor Education 10/11/12 – Levon Lindequist, Markus Kortner, Tamika Nagao

Fire Academy – Paul Stanton

Academic Awards:

Francais Langue

Grade 8 – Julianna Tomaselli

Grade 9 – Alex King

Grade 10 – Carley Frasca

Grade 11 – Harlee Jmaiff

Grade 12 – Claire de Boer

Second Languages French

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Grade 10/11/12 – Megan Brattebo

Social Studies

Grade 8 – Dawson Young

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Erik Oosthoek

Grade 11 – Carly Lloyd

History 12 – Kailyn Trask

Law 12 – Matthew Monchak

Psychology – Jada Moss, Risa Moss

Mathematics

Grade 8 – Kiran Gosal, Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck, Craig Turner

Grade 10 W&A Math – Chad Dunham, Regan Paul

Grade 10 Foundations – Wes Routley

Grade 11 W&A Math – Mitch Pedley

Grade 11 Foundations – Nathan Morris

Grade 11 Pre-Calculous – Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 12 Principles – Jeremy Romaniuk

Calculus 12 – Claire de Boer, Suzy Raudaschl

AP Calculus 12 – Suzy Raudaschl

English

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Jacob Wright

Grade 11 – Crystal Austin

Grade 12 – Jenness McGrath, Lochlan Noble

Science

Grade 8 – Taylor Denis, Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck, Brittani Martin

Grade 10 – Kelsey Lloyd, Erik Oosthoek

Biology 11 – Alberta Putney

Chemistry 11 – Eriko Hiroaka, Tawni Kwiatek, Jada Moss, Deylin Yiao

Physics 11 – Tawni Kwiatek

Sustainable Resources 11 – Jordan Sandquist

Biology 12 – Kailyn Trask

Chemistry – Claire de Boer, Lochlan Noble

Physics 12 – Lochlan Noble

AP Biology – Deylin Yiao

AP Chemistry – Claire de Boer

TRU Exam (Chem) Gr 11 – Deylin Yiao

TRU Exam (Chem) Gr 12 – Claire de Boer, Jeremy Romaniuk

Chemistry 13 NEWS Exam – Claire de Boer

Avogadro Exam – Sasha Link

Top Alternate Students – Jennie Rande, Alia Ray

Euclid Math Contest – Claire de Boer

Science Council of BC Award – Claire de Boer

Rocks Awards

Grade 8 – Wes Shimoyama

Grade 9 – Naomi Lenstra-Pettener

Grade 10 – Larisa Johnson

Grade 11 – Deylin Yiao

Grade 12 – Jenness McGrath

Most Improved Student

Grade 9 – Brooke Magnusson

Grade 10 – Josh Kaiser, Kaitlyn Tress

Grade 11 – Robynn Franson

Grade 12 – Dustin Head

Athletic Awards

Bantam Girl – Ashley Sakkau

Bantom Boy – Wes Shimoyama

Junior Girl – Kamber Archibald-Lacasse, Simran Dhami, Jazzy Trask

Junior Boy – Saje Gosal

Senior Girl – Shea Archibald-Lacasse

Senior Boy – Taylor McKeeman

Harminder Jaswal Memorial Award

Taj Manhas

Top Scholastic

Grade 8 – Jake Wan

Grade 9 – Auralea Dyck

Grade 10 – Naomi Carlson

Grade 11 – Tawni Kwiatek

Grade 12 – Claire de Boer, Jeremy Romaniuk

Tom King Junior Citizenship Award

Alberta Putney

Tom King Senior Citizenship Award

Nadine Chaluck

Top All Around – Kailyn Trask

Pricipal’s Award – Taylor McKeeman